Network Service Assistant Multifunction Connectivity Tester
TRY IT, TEST IT, TRUST IT

Let’s learn more about AEM’s NSA tool from a high-level and why its Certi-Lite feature puts the “+” in Qualification+.

Features
Certi-Lite

Single-ended ANSI/TIA 1152-A complaint RF testing involving the measurement of complex cable parameters such as Return Loss, NEXT, Insertion Loss, ACRF, length, delay, shield discontinuity, and graphical TDR analysis of faults.

Fibre Optic Loopback and Voltage for Hybrid Powered Fibre

Singlemode and Multimode loopback testing ensures cable quality, and includes report of all supported network speeds based on cable performance. Integrated VFL identifies cable breaks. Fibre scope identifies debris or scratches that could affect cable quality. Measures DC Resistance in Hybrid powered fibre.

PoE Load Testing

All PoE standards, which include 802.3 af/at/bt and UPOE are supported for reporting of PSE configuration and full load testing with reporting of Current/Wattage/Voltage. In addition, it also allows for sustained loading of the PoE source over longer periods to identify hard to find intermittent power drops, through external loads.

Multi-gig Link Speed Testing

NSA is capable of validating a link to ensure Ethernet can be supported at 1/2/5/5/10GBASE-T. It can perform SNR measurements while under traffic and PoE load, ensuring confidence that a cabling link will support the desired network rate.

Network Connectivity Testing

NSA can connect to a live Ethernet network through the 10/100/1000 network interface connector, or via WiFi (Edimax EW-7822ULC Wi-Fi USB adapter required). Once connected, NSA will auto-discover connected devices on the network. You can Ping any other device to verify connectivity with traceroute and measure latency.

Wi-Fi Testing

NSA can auto-discover all 2.4GHz and 5GHz Wi-Fi SSIDs and their associated RSSI values (received power level). This is helpful in discovering Wi-Fi “dead zones” and checking Wi-Fi connectivity with optional Edimax EW-7822ULC Wi-Fi USB Adapter.

Industry’s Best Warranty

All NSA’s come with a full 2-year warranty from date of purchase – proof of our confidence in the quality and reliability of our instruments.

Which Model Is Right For You?
Test Function NSA-K30 NSA-K31 NSA-K60 50Hz NSA-K60 60Hz NSA-K61 50Hz NSA-K61 60Hz
CAT 5e/6/6A Certi-Lite with Detailed Printed Reports
DC Resistance Unbalance
Wiremap with Distance-to-Fault
MM and SM Fibre Loopback Test
Hybrid Powered Fiber Voltage Test
PoE Load and Validation Testing
Multi-Gig Autotest
Multi-Gig (2.5 / 5 / 10G) SNR
100/1000BASE-T SNR Testing
BASE-T Network Connectivity (Traceroute, Ping, etc)
Wireless Network Connectivity** (AP Availability, Signal Strength, Ping, etc)
Link Identifier #2 - #8 Including Certi-Lite Capability
Fibre Scope & VFL
NSA-K30 Certi-Lite Test Kit

The K30 supports Certi-Lite standards based single-ended cable test, PoE load testing for 802.3 af/at/bt, UPoE, SNR based Multi-Gigabit link speed testing up to 10GigE, Network Connectivity and Wireless Connectivity testing.

NSA-K31 Certi-Lite Test Kit

The K31 supports Certi-Lite standards based single-ended cable test, PoE load testing for 802.3 af/at/bt, UPoE, SNR based Multi-Gigabit link speed testing up to 10GigE, Loopback Fibre Optic Testing for both Singlemode and Multimode, Fibre Inspection Probe, Network Connectivity and Wireless Connectivity testing. Wireless testing requires an optional Edimax EW-7822ULC Wi-Fi dual band USB Adapter.

NSA-K60-50Hz Certi-Lite/Identifier Test Kit 50Hz

The K60-50Hz supports Certi-Lite standards based single-ended cable test, PoE load testing for 802.3 af/at/bt, UPoE, SNR based Multi-Gigabit link speed testing up to 10GigE, Network Connectivity and Wireless Connectivity testing. This kit also includes the Link Identifier Kit with ID numbers #2-#8, and the Tempo brand 50Hz Noise Filtering Tone Probe. Wireless testing requires an optional Edimax EW-7822ULC Wi-Fi dual band USB Adapter.

NSA-K61-50Hz Certi-Lite/Identifier/Fibre Test Kit

The K61-50Hz supports Certi-Lite standards based single-ended cable test, PoE load testing for 802.3 af/at/bt, UPoE, SNR based Multi-Gigabit link speed testing up to 10GigE, Loopback Fibre Optic Testing for both Singlemode and Multimode, Fibre Inspection Probe, Network Connectivity and Wireless Connectivity testing. This kit also includes the Link Identifier Kit with ID numbers #2-#8, and the Tempo brand 50Hz Noise Filtering Tone Probe. Wireless testing requires an optional Edimax EW-7822ULC Wi-Fi dual band USB Adapter.